?
BLAST Slam VII · BO1
result vs prediction
Team Yandexloss 0:1
series probability
53%47%
probability at match start · final 0:1
Aurora Gamingwin 1:0
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Team Yandex

Jakiro
Jakirosignature
Malady · 33 games
73%
Tusk
Tusksignature
Saksa · 28 games
61%
Tiny
Tiny
Saksa · 27 games
56%
Slardar
Slardarsignature
Chira JUNIOR · 26 games
62%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demonsignature
Saksa · 25 games
64%
Shadow Shaman
Shadow Shamansignature
Saksa · 23 games
78%
Templar Assassin
Templar Assassinsignature
Watson · 21 game
76%
Windranger
Windrangersignature
Saksa · 21 game
62%

Aurora Gaming

Phoenix
Phoenixsignature
Kaori · 61 game
66%
Warlock
Warlocksignature
Kaori · 56 games
66%
Hoodwink
Hoodwinksignature
Mira · 54 games
61%
Jakiro
Jakirosignature
Kaori · 49 games
67%
Puck
Pucksignature
Mikoto · 46 games
72%
Windranger
Windrangersignature
Nightfall · 41 game
71%
Mars
Marssignature
Ws · 38 games
61%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritsignature
Mikoto · 36 games
64%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
560 picks · 343 bans
54%
Phoenix
Phoenix
477 picks · 567 bans
51%
Rubick
Rubick
451 picks · 235 bans
49%
Tiny
Tiny
430 picks · 359 bans
51%
Pangolier
Pangolier
374 picks · 517 bans
49%
Puck
Puck
324 picks · 856 bans
52%
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
316 picks · 801 bans
47%
Jakiro
Jakiro
310 picks · 209 bans
48%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)67% vs 62%
Hero pool strength50% Team Yandex
Head-to-head3 – 2
Model total53% Team Yandex
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct34:51
Team Yandex 50%Aurora Gaming 50%
The model gave 50% on Aurora Gaming — the game was taken by Aurora Gaming in 53:29.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Luna
LunaWatson
48% · 115 games50% · 114 games
GyrocopterNightfall
Gyrocopter
Enigma
EnigmaDM
52% · 77 games46% · 258 games
PuckMikoto
Puck
Night Stalker
Night StalkerChira JUNIOR
52% · 89 games43% · 83 games
AxeWs
Axe
Snapfire
SnapfireMalady
53% · 301 game51% · 146 games
PhoenixKaori
Phoenix
Nyx Assassin
Nyx AssassinSaksa
53% · 112 games53% · 93 games
ClockwerkMira
Clockwerk
Model check result
Model favoriteTeam Yandex · 53%
Series resultAurora Gaming 0:1
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game1 of 1