?
PGL Wallachia Season 4 · BO3
result vs prediction
Tundra Esportswin 2:1
series probability
61%39%
probability at match start · final 2:1
Team Tideboundloss 1:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Tundra Esports

Beastmaster
Beastmastersignature
33 · 44 games
66%
Doom
Doomsignature
33 · 43 games
84%
Bristleback
Bristlebackoften banned
33 · 31 game
55%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knightsignature
bzm · 31 game
71%
Phoenix
Phoenixsignature
Whitemon · 30 games
80%
Sand King
Sand Kingsignature
33 · 29 games
69%
Tusk
Tusksignature
Saksa · 29 games
69%
Invoker
Invokersignature
bzm · 28 games
71%

Team Tidebound

Gyrocopter
Gyrocoptersignature
shiro · 26 games
77%
Jakiro
Jakirosignature
y` · 23 games
70%
Terrorblade
Terrorbladesignature
shiro · 16 games
69%
Phantom Assassin
Phantom Assassinsignature
shiro · 15 games
60%
Tiny
Tinyoften banned
NothingToSay · 15 games
40%
Beastmaster
Beastmasteroften banned
Faith_bian · 14 games
57%
Magnus
Magnusoften banned
NothingToSay · 12 games
58%
Muerta
Muerta
y` · 12 games
50%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Tiny
Tiny
463 picks · 683 bans
50%
Jakiro
Jakiro
395 picks · 394 bans
52%
Phantom Assassin
Phantom Assassin
364 picks · 735 bans
52%
Muerta
Muerta
332 picks · 199 bans
52%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knight
329 picks · 558 bans
50%
Bristleback
Bristleback
328 picks · 632 bans
53%
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
303 picks · 579 bans
52%
Pangolier
Pangolier
299 picks · 397 bans
47%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)68% vs 58%
Hero pool strength55% Tundra Esports
Head-to-head1 – 1
Model total61% Tundra Esports
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct33:5
Tundra Esports 55%Team Tidebound 45%
The model gave 55% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Tundra Esports in 35:15.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Phantom Assassin
Phantom AssassinCrystallis
53% · 116 games62% · 44 games
Clinkzshiro
Clinkz
Beastmaster
Beastmasterbzm
43% · 224 games50% · 164 games
PuckNothingToSay
Puck
Mars
MarsMidOne
45% · 120 games52% · 275 games
BristlebackFaith_bian
Bristleback
Warlock
WarlockWhitemon
43% · 74 games48% · 80 games
Keeper of the LightpLAnet
Keeper of the Light
Slark
SlarkSaksa
51% · 57 games66% · 28 games
Baney`
Bane
Game 2prediction missed34:30
Tundra Esports 57%Team Tidebound 43%
The model gave 57% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Team Tidebound in 54:57.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Abaddon
AbaddonCrystallis
44% · 79 games50% · 58 games
KunkkaNothingToSay
Kunkka
Dark Seer
Dark SeerMidOne
50% · 219 games51% · 125 games
Ursashiro
Ursa
Beastmaster
Beastmasterbzm
45% · 356 games50% · 204 games
BristlebackFaith_bian
Bristleback
Ancient Apparition
Ancient ApparitionWhitemon
56% · 92 games54% · 228 games
GyrocopterpLAnet
Gyrocopter
Night Stalker
Night StalkerSaksa
49% · 129 games50% · 260 games
Jakiroy`
Jakiro
Game 3prediction correct38:7
Tundra Esports 56%Team Tidebound 44%
The model gave 56% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Tundra Esports in 35:01.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Underlord
UnderlordCrystallis
48% · 128 games48% · 149 games
Svenshiro
Sven
Dark Seer
Dark SeerMidOne
54% · 251 game48% · 293 games
BeastmasterFaith_bian
Beastmaster
Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritbzm
48% · 305 games56% · 202 games
Sand KingNothingToSay
Sand King
Tusk
TuskSaksa
46% · 346 games49% · 253 games
Muertay`
Muerta
Ancient Apparition
Ancient ApparitionWhitemon
54% · 90 games50% · 223 games
GyrocopterpLAnet
Gyrocopter
Model check result
Model favoriteTundra Esports · 61%
Series resultTundra Esports 2:1
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 3