?
PGL Wallachia Season 4. Закрытые квалификации · BO3
result vs prediction
Talon Esportswin 2:0
series probability
86%14%
probability at match start · final 2:0
Team Kukuysloss 0:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Talon Esports

Clockwerk
Clockwerksignature
Jhocam · 34 games
68%
Phoenix
Phoenixsignature
Kuku · 29 games
62%
Sniper
Snipersignature
Mikoto · 26 games
65%
Batrider
Batrideroften banned
Jhocam · 21 game
43%
Bristleback
Bristlebackoften banned
Ws · 20 games
55%
Doom
Doomsignature
Ws · 20 games
65%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knightoften banned
Mikoto · 20 games
50%
Lina
Linasignature
Mikoto · 20 games
75%

Team Kukuys

Shadow Demon
Shadow Demonsignature
Jing · 8 games
75%
Marci
Marcioften banned
Palos · 7 games
57%
Puck
Puckoften banned
Armel · 6 games
50%
Queen of Pain
Queen of Painsignature
Armel · 6 games
67%
Clockwerk
Clockwerkoften banned
Natsumi · 5 games
80%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knightoften banned
Palos · 5 games
60%
Mirana
Mirana
Palos · 5 games
60%
Morphling
Morphlingoften banned
Abat · 5 games
80%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Phoenix
Phoenix
526 picks · 718 bans
53%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
488 picks · 565 bans
55%
Batrider
Batrider
483 picks · 607 bans
51%
Muerta
Muerta
479 picks · 406 bans
50%
Tiny
Tiny
470 picks · 569 bans
51%
Gyrocopter
Gyrocopter
440 picks · 797 bans
56%
Magnus
Magnus
439 picks · 972 bans
58%
Lion
Lion
396 picks · 230 bans
54%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)66% vs 66%
Hero pool strength52% Talon Esports
Head-to-head3 – 1
Model total86% Talon Esports
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct30:9
Talon Esports 74%Team Kukuys 26%
The model gave 74% on Talon Esports — the game was taken by Talon Esports in 24:23.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Phoenix
PhoenixWs
53% · 213 games49% · 85 games
Phantom AssassinAbat
Phantom Assassin
Lifestealer
LifestealerNatsumi
53% · 131 game49% · 353 games
TinyArmel
Tiny
Invoker
InvokerMikoto
53% · 109 games40% · 109 games
ZeusPonyo
Zeus
Venomancer
VenomancerKuku
49% · 54 games
Bounty Hunter
Bounty HunterJhocam
62% · 40 games
Game 2prediction correct31:8
Talon Esports 72%Team Kukuys 28%
The model gave 72% on Talon Esports — the game was taken by Talon Esports in 22:59.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Gyrocopter
GyrocopterNatsumi
60% · 144 games40% · 90 games
Queen of PainArmel
Queen of Pain
Ember Spirit
Ember SpiritMikoto
56% · 108 games46% · 69 games
SlarkAbat
Slark
Abaddon
AbaddonWs
33% · 23 games57% · 319 games
PhoenixPonyo
Phoenix
Shadow Shaman
Shadow ShamanJhocam
59% · 26 games
Batrider
BatriderKuku
43% · 177 games
Model check result
Model favoriteTalon Esports · 86%
Series resultTalon Esports 2:0
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 2