?
European Pro League Season 18 · BO5
result vs prediction
1w Teamwin 3:1
series probability
76%24%
probability at match start · final 3:1
SIBE Teamloss 1:3
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

1w Team

Gyrocopter
Gyrocoptersignature
RESPECT · 38 games
66%
Tiny
Tinysignature
Chira JUNIOR · 29 games
66%
Pangolier
Pangolieroften banned
Chira JUNIOR · 28 games
46%
Luna
Lunasignature
Munkushi~ · 27 games
70%
Mars
Marsoften banned
Cloud · 23 games
57%
Crystal Maiden
Crystal Maiden
RESPECT · 21 game
57%
Templar Assassin
Templar Assassinoften banned
Chira JUNIOR · 20 games
55%
Magnus
Magnussignature
Cloud · 18 games
67%

SIBE Team

Rubick
Rubick
sunset · 28 games
36%
Tiny
Tinyoften banned
sunset · 19 games
47%
Gyrocopter
Gyrocopter
SOhY · 17 games
53%
Puck
Pucksignature
ряф^^ · 17 games
71%
Morphling
Morphlingoften banned
nesfeer · 16 games
25%
Templar Assassin
Templar Assassinsignature
ряф^^ · 15 games
60%
Batrider
Batrideroften banned
sunset · 14 games
50%
Crystal Maiden
Crystal Maiden
SOhY · 13 games
54%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Crystal Maiden
Crystal Maiden
484 picks · 213 bans
52%
Tiny
Tiny
444 picks · 622 bans
53%
Batrider
Batrider
407 picks · 738 bans
52%
Rubick
Rubick
392 picks · 158 bans
51%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunner
391 picks · 543 bans
52%
Gyrocopter
Gyrocopter
380 picks · 322 bans
51%
Pangolier
Pangolier
362 picks · 734 bans
52%
Mars
Mars
338 picks · 547 bans
52%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)47% vs 50%
Hero pool strength58% 1w Team
Head-to-head1 – 1
Model total76% 1w Team
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct26:12
1w Team 66%SIBE Team 34%
The model gave 66% on 1w Team — the game was taken by 1w Team in 39:08.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Luna
LunaMunkushi~
55% · 214 games53% · 236 games
Batriderряф^^
Batrider
Dragon Knight
Dragon KnightChira JUNIOR
54% · 174 games40% · 120 games
Lifestealerselfhate
Lifestealer
Broodmother
BroodmotherCloud
50% · 81 game49% · 205 games
EnchantressSOhY
Enchantress
Clockwerk
Clockwerkswedenstrong
59% · 157 games46% · 275 games
Rubicksunset
Rubick
Gyrocopter
GyrocopterRESPECT
46% · 210 games
Game 2prediction missed17:30
1w Team 64%SIBE Team 36%
The model gave 64% on 1w Team — the game was taken by SIBE Team in 34:27.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Lifestealer
LifestealerMunkushi~
41% · 89 games59% · 122 games
Weaverselfhate
Weaver
Templar Assassin
Templar AssassinChira JUNIOR
51% · 138 games51% · 178 games
Pugnaряф^^
Pugna
Pangolier
PangolierCloud
48% · 270 games47% · 371 game
Rubicksunset
Rubick
Phoenix
PhoenixRESPECT
46% · 162 games55% · 117 games
Treant ProtectorSOhY
Treant Protector
Gyrocopter
Gyrocopterswedenstrong
49% · 129 games
Game 3prediction correct39:5
1w Team 62%SIBE Team 38%
The model gave 62% on 1w Team — the game was taken by 1w Team in 31:47.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Windranger
WindrangerMunkushi~
46% · 135 games52% · 34 games
Bristlebackselfhate
Bristleback
Primal Beast
Primal BeastCloud
55% · 155 games53% · 201 game
Keeper of the Lightряф^^
Keeper of the Light
Kunkka
KunkkaChira JUNIOR
47% · 99 games56% · 109 games
ChenSOhY
Chen
Batrider
Batriderswedenstrong
48% · 220 games47% · 355 games
Rubicksunset
Rubick
Tusk
TuskRESPECT
43% · 90 games
Game 4prediction correct44:10
1w Team 62%SIBE Team 38%
The model gave 62% on 1w Team — the game was taken by 1w Team in 26:57.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Lycan
LycanCloud
61% · 40 games52% · 284 games
Faceless Voidselfhate
Faceless Void
Windranger
WindrangerMunkushi~
45% · 155 games54% · 158 games
Dragon Knightряф^^
Dragon Knight
Pangolier
PangolierChira JUNIOR
49% · 255 games57% · 117 games
ChenSOhY
Chen
Batrider
Batriderswedenstrong
47% · 267 games49% · 288 games
Tinysunset
Tiny
Tusk
TuskRESPECT
39% · 130 games
Model check result
Model favorite1w Team · 76%
Series result1w Team 3:1
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game3 of 4