?
DreamLeague Season 29 · BO3
result vs prediction
ex-Heroicwin 2:0
series probability
30%70%
probability at match start · final 2:0
GamerLegionloss 0:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

ex-Heroic

No games played over 6 months.

GamerLegion

Tusk
Tusksignature
Bignum · 24 games
67%
Chen
Chenoften banned
Speeed · 23 games
52%
Beastmaster
Beastmasteroften banned
RCY · 22 games
36%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demonoften banned
Bignum · 22 games
45%
Storm Spirit
Storm Spiritsignature
RCY · 22 games
64%
Warlock
Warlock
Speeed · 22 games
41%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunneroften banned
Fayde · 21 game
52%
Jakiro
Jakiro
Speeed · 21 game
57%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
503 picks · 299 bans
56%
Phoenix
Phoenix
478 picks · 570 bans
51%
Tiny
Tiny
436 picks · 344 bans
51%
Jakiro
Jakiro
417 picks · 315 bans
48%
Tusk
Tusk
362 picks · 317 bans
55%
Rubick
Rubick
356 picks · 194 bans
50%
Puck
Puck
341 picks · 839 bans
53%
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
337 picks · 842 bans
48%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)50% vs 41%
Hero pool strength52% GamerLegion
Head-to-head0 – 0
Model total70% GamerLegion
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction missed37:21
ex-Heroic 39%GamerLegion 61%
The model gave 61% on GamerLegion — the game was taken by ex-Heroic in 1:08:52.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Timbersaw
TimbersawBatyuk
53% · 256 games44% · 211 games
Queen of PainRCY
Queen of Pain
Kez
KezYuma
54% · 144 games56% · 162 games
Nature's ProphetSpeeed
Nature's Prophet
Storm Spirit
Storm SpiritTaiLung
50% · 443 games46% · 355 games
TinyGhost
Tiny
Winter Wyvern
Winter WyvernKJ
55% · 44 games48% · 227 games
SlardarFayde
Slardar
Clockwerk
ClockwerkThiolicor
49% · 186 games47% · 118 games
RubickBignum
Rubick
Game 2prediction missed34:13
ex-Heroic 40%GamerLegion 60%
The model gave 60% on GamerLegion — the game was taken by ex-Heroic in 33:34.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Tidehunter
TidehunterBatyuk
57% · 84 games40% · 39 games
LycanFayde
Lycan
Huskar
HuskarTaiLung
45% · 41 game50% · 6 games
Chaos KnightGhost
Chaos Knight
Alchemist
AlchemistYuma
38% · 21 game48% · 42 games
SniperRCY
Sniper
Crystal Maiden
Crystal MaidenKJ
little data61% · 74 games
VenomancerSpeeed
Venomancer
Rubick
RubickThiolicor
52% · 56 games41% · 41 game
Spirit BreakerBignum
Spirit Breaker
Model check result
Model favoriteGamerLegion · 70%
Series resultex-Heroic 2:0
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game0 of 2