?
European Pro League Season 14 · BO3
result vs prediction
Team_Teamwin 2:1
series probability
42%58%
probability at match start · final 2:1
Natus Vincere Juniorloss 1:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Team_Team

Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunneroften banned
Infernal · 3 games
33%
Primal Beast
Primal Beastoften banned
Moonlight · 3 games
33%
Spectre
Spectreoften banned
Crystallize · 3 games
100%
Treant Protector
Treant Protectoroften banned
EcNart · 3 games
67%
Ancient Apparition
Ancient Apparitionoften banned
EcNart · 2 games
50%
Death Prophet
Death Prophetoften banned
Moonlight · 2 games
50%
Faceless Void
Faceless Voidoften banned
Crystallize · 2 games
50%
Lina
Linaoften banned
Moonlight · 2 games
50%

Natus Vincere Junior

Vengeful Spirit
Vengeful Spiritsignature
pma · 14 games
64%
Batrider
Batrideroften banned
Daze · 11 games
45%
Techies
Techies
Daze · 10 games
40%
Grimstroke
Grimstrokesignature
Riddys · 9 games
89%
Magnus
Magnusoften banned
pma · 9 games
56%
Pangolier
Pangolieroften banned
toshiyb · 9 games
44%
Void Spirit
Void Spirit
Ri4man · 9 games
56%
Doom
Doomoften banned
pma · 8 games
38%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Grimstroke
Grimstroke
255 picks · 313 bans
52%
Dark Willow
Dark Willow
250 picks · 111 bans
52%
Vengeful Spirit
Vengeful Spirit
226 picks · 233 bans
52%
Treant Protector
Treant Protector
216 picks · 473 bans
63%
Phoenix
Phoenix
205 picks · 284 bans
46%
Pangolier
Pangolier
204 picks · 404 bans
51%
Nature's Prophet
Nature's Prophet
187 picks · 453 bans
60%
Muerta
Muerta
185 picks · 248 bans
52%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)45% vs 42%
Hero pool strength51% Team_Team
Head-to-head0 – 0
Model total58% Natus Vincere Junior
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction missed27:23
Team_Team 46%Natus Vincere Junior 54%
The model gave 54% on Natus Vincere Junior — the game was taken by Team_Team in 47:38.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Drow Ranger
Drow RangerCrystallize
49% · 68 games46% · 141 game
Morphlinggotthejuice
Morphling
Lina
LinaMoonlight
50% · 95 games49% · 88 games
Dragon KnightNiku
Dragon Knight
Tidehunter
TidehunterInfernal
46% · 101 game48% · 19 games
Necrophospma
Necrophos
Treant Protector
Treant ProtectorEcNart
60% · 133 games46% · 86 games
MarciDaze
Marci
54% · 63 games
GrimstrokeRiddys
Grimstroke
Game 2prediction correct14:36
Team_Team 43%Natus Vincere Junior 57%
The model gave 57% on Natus Vincere Junior — the game was taken by Natus Vincere Junior in 36:21.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Beastmaster
BeastmasterInfernal
55% · 243 games50% · 83 games
Faceless Voidgotthejuice
Faceless Void
Luna
LunaCrystallize
52% · 63 games50% · 264 games
PangolierNiku
Pangolier
Zeus
ZeusMoonlight
39% · 42 games49% · 105 games
Magnuspma
Magnus
Tusk
TuskEcNart
48% · 281 game52% · 109 games
Dark WillowDaze
Dark Willow
51% · 68 games
GrimstrokeRiddys
Grimstroke
Game 3prediction missed30:33
Team_Team 48%Natus Vincere Junior 52%
The model gave 52% on Natus Vincere Junior — the game was taken by Team_Team in 52:36.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Spectre
SpectreCrystallize
64% · 50 games45% · 89 games
Svengotthejuice
Sven
Beastmaster
BeastmasterInfernal
56% · 136 games39% · 75 games
Centaur Warrunnerpma
Centaur Warrunner
Storm Spirit
Storm SpiritMoonlight
52% · 70 games46% · 99 games
KunkkaNiku
Kunkka
Nature's Prophet
Nature's ProphetEcNart
55% · 167 games40% · 108 games
HoodwinkDaze
Hoodwink
47% · 52 games
Ancient ApparitionRiddys
Ancient Apparition
Model check result
Model favoriteNatus Vincere Junior · 58%
Series resultTeam_Team 2:1
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game1 of 3