?
The Bali Major 2023 · BO3
result vs prediction
Tundra Esportsloss 0:2
series probability
59%41%
probability at match start · final 0:2
Team Liquidwin 2:0
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Tundra Esports

Doom
Doomoften banned
33 · 37 games
59%
Beastmaster
Beastmasteroften banned
33 · 33 games
55%
Mirana
Mirana
Sneyking · 33 games
55%
Pangolier
Pangoliersignature
Nine · 33 games
73%
Snapfire
Snapfiresignature
Saksa · 29 games
66%
Enchantress
Enchantressoften banned
Sneyking · 28 games
57%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knightsignature
Nine · 23 games
65%
Techies
Techiessignature
Sneyking · 23 games
70%

Team Liquid

Rubick
Rubicksignature
Boxi · 37 games
73%
Pangolier
Pangoliersignature
Nisha · 25 games
68%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritsignature
Nisha · 24 games
79%
Disruptor
Disruptorsignature
iNSaNiA · 23 games
78%
Crystal Maiden
Crystal Maidensignature
iNSaNiA · 22 games
77%
Bloodseeker
Bloodseekersignature
miCKe · 21 game
67%
Doom
Doomsignature
zai · 21 game
76%
Storm Spirit
Storm Spiritsignature
Nisha · 21 game
67%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Techies
Techies
670 picks · 706 bans
54%
Rubick
Rubick
616 picks · 426 bans
46%
Doom
Doom
563 picks · 1115 bans
53%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spirit
472 picks · 988 bans
49%
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
467 picks · 1169 bans
56%
Enchantress
Enchantress
438 picks · 707 bans
49%
Batrider
Batrider
426 picks · 1117 bans
51%
Disruptor
Disruptor
426 picks · 390 bans
49%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)51% vs 53%
Hero pool strength55% Team Liquid
Head-to-head3 – 5
Model total59% Tundra Esports
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction missed8:43
Tundra Esports 51%Team Liquid 49%
The model gave 51% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Team Liquid in 43:08.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Doom
Doom33
48% · 228 games54% · 269 games
LeshracNisha
Leshrac
Ursa
UrsaSkiter
54% · 121 game48% · 191 game
BloodseekermiCKe
Bloodseeker
Sniper
SniperNine
44% · 49 games54% · 303 games
Timbersawzai
Timbersaw
Enchantress
EnchantressAui_2000
47% · 226 games51% · 112 games
IoiNSaNiA
Io
Rubick
RubickSneyking
43% · 375 games53% · 124 games
WindrangerBoxi
Windranger
Game 2prediction missed23:32
Tundra Esports 52%Team Liquid 48%
The model gave 52% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Team Liquid in 45:58.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Zeus
ZeusNine
47% · 130 games40% · 139 games
Shadow FiendmiCKe
Shadow Fiend
Timbersaw
Timbersaw33
49% · 204 games50% · 235 games
Storm SpiritNisha
Storm Spirit
Dragon Knight
Dragon KnightSkiter
49% · 132 games54% · 173 games
Enigmazai
Enigma
Batrider
BatriderSneyking
53% · 309 games51% · 262 games
SilenceriNSaNiA
Silencer
Mirana
MiranaAui_2000
56% · 322 games50% · 288 games
ClockwerkBoxi
Clockwerk
Model check result
Model favoriteTundra Esports · 59%
Series resultTeam Liquid 0:2
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game0 of 2