?
DreamLeague Season 19 · BO5
result vs prediction
Team Liquidloss 2:3
series probability
65%35%
probability at match start · final 2:3
Gaimin Gladiatorswin 3:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Team Liquid

Rubick
Rubicksignature
Boxi · 26 games
85%
Tusk
Tusksignature
Boxi · 25 games
64%
Nature's Prophet
Nature's Prophetsignature
miCKe · 20 games
80%
Treant Protector
Treant Protectorsignature
iNSaNiA · 17 games
88%
Disruptor
Disruptorsignature
iNSaNiA · 16 games
88%
Pangolier
Pangoliersignature
Nisha · 15 games
93%
Morphling
Morphlingsignature
miCKe · 13 games
77%
Death Prophet
Death Prophetsignature
zai · 12 games
83%

Gaimin Gladiators

Rubick
Rubicksignature
tOfu · 35 games
69%
Nature's Prophet
Nature's Prophetsignature
Ace · 28 games
61%
Leshrac
Leshracsignature
Quinn · 24 games
75%
Pangolier
Pangoliersignature
Quinn · 23 games
65%
Undying
Undyingsignature
Seleri · 23 games
87%
Disruptor
Disruptorsignature
tOfu · 22 games
73%
Io
Iosignature
Seleri · 20 games
75%
Treant Protector
Treant Protectorsignature
Seleri · 18 games
72%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Rubick
Rubick
996 picks · 692 bans
48%
Tiny
Tiny
643 picks · 478 bans
52%
Nature's Prophet
Nature's Prophet
592 picks · 942 bans
54%
Disruptor
Disruptor
542 picks · 403 bans
55%
Tusk
Tusk
539 picks · 423 bans
48%
Snapfire
Snapfire
532 picks · 368 bans
45%
Death Prophet
Death Prophet
516 picks · 1203 bans
50%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
505 picks · 384 bans
54%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)73% vs 62%
Hero pool strength56% Team Liquid
Head-to-head5 – 4
Model total65% Team Liquid
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction missed29:33
Team Liquid 57%Gaimin Gladiators 43%
The model gave 57% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Gaimin Gladiators in 52:14.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Primal Beast
Primal Beastzai
52% · 202 games50% · 142 games
DoomAce
Doom
Muerta
MuertamiCKe
little data56% · 107 games
PuckQuinn
Puck
Timbersaw
TimbersawNisha
42% · 168 games56% · 64 games
Slarkdyrachyo
Slark
Crystal Maiden
Crystal MaidenBoxi
44% · 182 games55% · 75 games
ChenSeleri
Chen
Lich
LichiNSaNiA
48% · 67 games50% · 231 game
SnapfiretOfu
Snapfire
Game 2prediction correct21:9
Team Liquid 56%Gaimin Gladiators 44%
The model gave 56% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Team Liquid in 35:47.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Sven
SvenmiCKe
54% · 61 game48% · 123 games
Terrorbladedyrachyo
Terrorblade
Necrophos
NecrophosNisha
56% · 27 games48% · 149 games
Dragon KnightAce
Dragon Knight
Underlord
Underlordzai
53% · 57 games49% · 62 games
SniperQuinn
Sniper
Chen
CheniNSaNiA
51% · 89 games52% · 242 games
MiranatOfu
Mirana
Rubick
RubickBoxi
45% · 539 games49% · 197 games
UndyingSeleri
Undying
Game 3prediction missed36:35
Team Liquid 58%Gaimin Gladiators 42%
The model gave 58% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Gaimin Gladiators in 57:00.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Pangolier
PangolierNisha
50% · 326 gameslittle data
Muertadyrachyo
Muerta
Slark
SlarkmiCKe
49% · 110 games53% · 173 games
PuckQuinn
Puck
Riki
Rikizai
53% · 120 games44% · 43 games
UnderlordAce
Underlord
Chen
CheniNSaNiA
57% · 57 games46% · 164 games
DisruptorSeleri
Disruptor
Phoenix
PhoenixBoxi
50% · 143 games49% · 376 games
RubicktOfu
Rubick
Game 4prediction correct33:4
Team Liquid 57%Gaimin Gladiators 43%
The model gave 57% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Team Liquid in 28:25.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Sven
SvenmiCKe
61% · 47 games50% · 189 games
Monkey Kingdyrachyo
Monkey King
Storm Spirit
Storm SpiritNisha
51% · 105 games49% · 62 games
Centaur WarrunnerAce
Centaur Warrunner
Underlord
Underlordzai
57% · 31 game45% · 78 games
Queen of PainQuinn
Queen of Pain
Rubick
RubickBoxi
45% · 379 games45% · 51 game
Dark WillowtOfu
Dark Willow
Crystal Maiden
Crystal MaideniNSaNiA
50% · 138 games52% · 320 games
DisruptorSeleri
Disruptor
Game 5prediction missed9:30
Team Liquid 56%Gaimin Gladiators 44%
The model gave 56% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Gaimin Gladiators in 41:00.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Shadow Fiend
Shadow FiendNisha
41% · 118 games57% · 144 games
DoomAce
Doom
Bristleback
BristlebackmiCKe
49% · 51 game61% · 62 games
Slarkdyrachyo
Slark
Underlord
Underlordzai
49% · 64 games54% · 123 games
Templar AssassinQuinn
Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light
Keeper of the LightiNSaNiA
43% · 109 games54% · 113 games
Crystal MaidenSeleri
Crystal Maiden
Hoodwink
HoodwinkBoxi
38% · 191 game57% · 91 game
Skywrath MagetOfu
Skywrath Mage
Model check result
Model favoriteTeam Liquid · 65%
Series resultGaimin Gladiators 2:3
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game2 of 5