?
BetBoom Universe: Episode I — Comics Zone · BO5
result vs prediction
Tundra Esportswin 3:2
series probability
54%46%
probability at match start · final 3:2
Team Spiritloss 2:3
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Tundra Esports

Mirana
Miranasignature
Sneyking · 16 games
75%
Tiny
Tinysignature
Saksa · 14 games
93%
Crystal Maiden
Crystal Maidensignature
Sneyking · 13 games
77%
Chaos Knight
Chaos Knightsignature
Skiter · 12 games
67%
Naga Siren
Naga Sirensignature
Skiter · 12 games
92%
Tusk
Tusksignature
Nine · 12 games
75%
Visage
Visagesignature
33 · 12 games
75%
Doom
Doomsignature
33 · 11 games
73%

Team Spirit

Rubick
Rubicksignature
Mira · 19 games
74%
Tiny
Tiny
Mira · 19 games
58%
Snapfire
Snapfiresignature
Mira · 16 games
81%
Tusk
Tusksignature
Larl · 16 games
75%
Clockwerk
Clockwerksignature
Mira · 13 games
62%
Pangolier
Pangoliersignature
Larl · 13 games
69%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunnersignature
Collapse · 11 games
91%
Enchantress
Enchantresssignature
Miposhka · 11 games
91%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Rubick
Rubick
585 picks · 386 bans
53%
Tusk
Tusk
525 picks · 514 bans
53%
Tiny
Tiny
521 picks · 427 bans
49%
Treant Protector
Treant Protector
406 picks · 475 bans
56%
Mirana
Mirana
372 picks · 361 bans
53%
Snapfire
Snapfire
342 picks · 180 bans
45%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
307 picks · 198 bans
58%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spirit
305 picks · 747 bans
48%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)65% vs 79%
Hero pool strength51% Tundra Esports
Head-to-head4 – 2
Model total54% Tundra Esports
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct31:31
Tundra Esports 55%Team Spirit 45%
The model gave 55% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Tundra Esports in 1:08:12.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Enigma
Enigma33
58% · 219 games45% · 180 games
MorphlingYatoro
Morphling
Spirit Breaker
Spirit BreakerNine
55% · 50 games52% · 60 games
Centaur WarrunnerCollapse
Centaur Warrunner
Tiny
TinySaksa
50% · 585 games45% · 345 games
PangolierLarl
Pangolier
Undying
UndyingSneyking
55% · 204 games42% · 413 games
RubickMira
Rubick
Naga Siren
Naga SirenSkiter
56% · 105 games46% · 165 games
SilencerMiposhka
Silencer
Game 2prediction correct31:29
Tundra Esports 53%Team Spirit 47%
The model gave 53% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Tundra Esports in 1:00:03.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Chaos Knight
Chaos KnightSkiter
50% · 176 games47% · 67 games
AlchemistYatoro
Alchemist
Lina
LinaNine
56% · 264 games51% · 157 games
LeshracLarl
Leshrac
Enigma
Enigma33
51% · 228 games43% · 269 games
MarsCollapse
Mars
Monkey King
Monkey KingSaksa
50% · 226 games49% · 348 games
RubickMira
Rubick
Phoenix
PhoenixSneyking
49% · 146 games53% · 199 games
Treant ProtectorMiposhka
Treant Protector
Game 3prediction missed9:54
Tundra Esports 52%Team Spirit 48%
The model gave 52% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Team Spirit in 43:36.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Lina
LinaSkiter
52% · 174 games45% · 78 games
SvenYatoro
Sven
Tidehunter
Tidehunter33
43% · 88 games51% · 261 game
Storm SpiritLarl
Storm Spirit
Ember Spirit
Ember SpiritNine
45% · 261 game46% · 95 games
MagnusCollapse
Magnus
Tiny
TinySaksa
51% · 429 games51% · 586 games
RubickMira
Rubick
Treant Protector
Treant ProtectorSneyking
60% · 181 game53% · 113 games
Shadow DemonMiposhka
Shadow Demon
Game 4prediction missed8:18
Tundra Esports 54%Team Spirit 46%
The model gave 54% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Team Spirit in 23:59.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Doom
Doom33
52% · 199 games42% · 171 game
TerrorbladeYatoro
Terrorblade
Phantom Lancer
Phantom LancerSkiter
50% · 69 games43% · 83 games
TidehunterCollapse
Tidehunter
Tusk
TuskNine
48% · 360 games46% · 282 games
SnapfireLarl
Snapfire
Mirana
MiranaSneyking
57% · 319 games49% · 336 games
RubickMira
Rubick
Riki
RikiSaksa
61% · 77 games52% · 152 games
UndyingMiposhka
Undying
Game 5prediction correct35:28
Tundra Esports 51%Team Spirit 49%
The model gave 51% on Tundra Esports — the game was taken by Tundra Esports in 54:29.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Chaos Knight
Chaos KnightSkiter
49% · 96 games52% · 120 games
Shadow FiendYatoro
Shadow Fiend
Doom
Doom33
47% · 128 games51% · 38 games
SlardarCollapse
Slardar
Timbersaw
TimbersawNine
53% · 106 games54% · 348 games
TuskLarl
Tusk
Rubick
RubickSaksa
54% · 253 games53% · 223 games
UndyingMiposhka
Undying
Snapfire
SnapfireSneyking
42% · 289 games47% · 143 games
IoMira
Io
Model check result
Model favoriteTundra Esports · 54%
Series resultTundra Esports 3:2
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game3 of 5