?
DreamLeague Season 28 · BO2
result vs prediction
BETBOOM TEAMwin 2:0
series probability
92%8%
probability at match start · final 2:0
Yakult Brothersloss 0:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

BETBOOM TEAM

Hoodwink
Hoodwinksignature
Save- · 45 games
60%
Jakiro
Jakirosignature
Kataomi · 26 games
65%
Tusk
Tusk
Kataomi · 25 games
52%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunneroften banned
MieRo · 24 games
54%
Disruptor
Disruptor
Kataomi · 23 games
57%
Muerta
Muerta
Save- · 23 games
57%
Puck
Puckoften banned
gpK~ · 21 game
48%
Gyrocopter
Gyrocoptersignature
Kiritych · 20 games
80%

Yakult Brothers

Storm Spirit
Storm Spiritoften banned
Emo · 31 game
52%
Disruptor
Disruptorsignature
Poloson · 28 games
71%
Jakiro
Jakirooften banned
天命 · 26 games
35%
Puck
Puckoften banned
Emo · 26 games
50%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knightoften banned
flyfly · 22 games
36%
Batrider
Batrideroften banned
BoBoKa · 21 game
33%
Leshrac
Leshrac
Moon · 21 game
48%
Mars
Marsoften banned
zeal · 19 games
37%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Jakiro
Jakiro
635 picks · 985 bans
49%
Tusk
Tusk
524 picks · 441 bans
48%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunner
461 picks · 633 bans
56%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demon
439 picks · 1027 bans
56%
Tiny
Tiny
437 picks · 478 bans
48%
Warlock
Warlock
436 picks · 268 bans
48%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knight
422 picks · 513 bans
47%
Mars
Mars
418 picks · 567 bans
48%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)59% vs 34%
Hero pool strength58% BETBOOM TEAM
Head-to-head3 – 0
Model total92% BETBOOM TEAM
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct27:17
BETBOOM TEAM 77%Yakult Brothers 23%
The model gave 77% on BETBOOM TEAM — the game was taken by BETBOOM TEAM in 35:51.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Gyrocopter
GyrocopterKiritych
49% · 214 games47% · 169 games
Weaverflyfly
Weaver
Invoker
InvokergpK~
50% · 111 games55% · 287 games
Shadow FiendMoon
Shadow Fiend
Batrider
BatriderMieRo
51% · 250 games51% · 284 games
TidehunterYang
Tidehunter
Tiny
TinySave-
54% · 292 games45% · 100 games
Spirit BreakerBoBoKa
Spirit Breaker
Tusk
TuskKataomi
51% · 396 games47% · 423 games
Disruptor天命
Disruptor
Game 2prediction correct33:18
BETBOOM TEAM 79%Yakult Brothers 21%
The model gave 79% on BETBOOM TEAM — the game was taken by BETBOOM TEAM in 42:28.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Weaver
WeaverKiritych
51% · 121 game47% · 56 games
Lunaflyfly
Luna
Ember Spirit
Ember SpiritgpK~
59% · 364 games45% · 354 games
Storm SpiritMoon
Storm Spirit
Axe
AxeMieRo
49% · 168 games49% · 244 games
BatriderYang
Batrider
Hoodwink
HoodwinkSave-
44% · 256 games54% · 192 games
MarciBoBoKa
Marci
Treant Protector
Treant ProtectorKataomi
59% · 67 games44% · 130 games
Phoenix天命
Phoenix
Model check result
Model favoriteBETBOOM TEAM · 92%
Series resultBETBOOM TEAM 2:0
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 2