?
Dota 2 Champions League 2021 Season 2 · BO5
result vs prediction
Team Spiritwin 3:1
series probability
68%32%
probability at match start · final 3:1
Hellbear Smashersloss 1:3
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Team Spirit

Mirana
Miranasignature
Mira · 28 games
79%
Grimstroke
Grimstrokesignature
Miposhka · 23 games
61%
Mars
Marsoften banned
Collapse · 22 games
55%
Puck
Pucksignature
TORONTOTOKYO · 20 games
80%
Lion
Lionsignature
Miposhka · 17 games
71%
Tidehunter
Tidehuntersignature
Collapse · 17 games
82%
Oracle
Oracleoften banned
Miposhka · 16 games
50%
Tiny
Tinysignature
TORONTOTOKYO · 16 games
81%

Hellbear Smashers

Invoker
Invokersignature
Stormstormer · 25 games
76%
Wraith King
Wraith Kingoften banned
Ace · 23 games
57%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knightoften banned
Stormstormer · 20 games
55%
Lina
Linaoften banned
Stormstormer · 20 games
35%
Nyx Assassin
Nyx Assassinsignature
Gilgir · 19 games
79%
Puck
Puckoften banned
Stormstormer · 19 games
47%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
Gilgir · 18 games
50%
Monkey King
Monkey Kingoften banned
Ace · 16 games
50%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Lion
Lion
429 picks · 174 bans
53%
Ancient Apparition
Ancient Apparition
311 picks · 475 bans
56%
Nyx Assassin
Nyx Assassin
310 picks · 620 bans
54%
Puck
Puck
304 picks · 694 bans
49%
Mars
Mars
294 picks · 519 bans
50%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
284 picks · 120 bans
49%
Lina
Lina
260 picks · 343 bans
49%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knight
258 picks · 328 bans
48%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)64% vs 59%
Hero pool strength58% Team Spirit
Head-to-head2 – 1
Model total68% Team Spirit
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction missed16:25
Team Spirit 61%Hellbear Smashers 39%
The model gave 61% on Team Spirit — the game was taken by Hellbear Smashers in 45:18.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Terrorblade
TerrorbladeYatoro
53% · 116 games61% · 10 games
Lone DruidAce
Lone Druid
Puck
PuckTORONTOTOKYO
46% · 339 games55% · 145 games
Templar AssassinStormstormer
Templar Assassin
Dark Seer
Dark SeerCollapse
50% · 95 games48% · 269 games
MarsGeneRaL
Mars
Tiny
TinyMira
45% · 135 games50% · 21 game
PugnaGilgir
Pugna
Hoodwink
HoodwinkMiposhka
50% · 124 games50% · 364 games
LiontOfu
Lion
Game 2prediction correct53:20
Team Spirit 57%Hellbear Smashers 43%
The model gave 57% on Team Spirit — the game was taken by Team Spirit in 53:35.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Monkey King
Monkey KingYatoro
45% · 120 games52% · 172 games
Wraith KingAce
Wraith King
Puck
PuckTORONTOTOKYO
45% · 392 games55% · 98 games
InvokerStormstormer
Invoker
Magnus
MagnusCollapse
42% · 83 games57% · 55 games
EarthshakerGeneRaL
Earthshaker
Hoodwink
HoodwinkMira
50% · 132 games54% · 225 games
Nyx AssassinGilgir
Nyx Assassin
Ancient Apparition
Ancient ApparitionMiposhka
50% · 175 games52% · 352 games
LiontOfu
Lion
Game 3prediction correct35:15
Team Spirit 62%Hellbear Smashers 38%
The model gave 62% on Team Spirit — the game was taken by Team Spirit in 35:22.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Terrorblade
TerrorbladeYatoro
58% · 68 games36% · 60 games
SpectreAce
Spectre
Winter Wyvern
Winter WyvernTORONTOTOKYO
61% · 70 games47% · 32 games
WindrangerStormstormer
Windranger
Sand King
Sand KingCollapse
53% · 51 game52% · 77 games
BatriderGeneRaL
Batrider
Shadow Demon
Shadow DemonMiposhka
51% · 36 games48% · 22 games
WarlocktOfu
Warlock
Mirana
MiranaMira
53% · 92 games43% · 126 games
Dragon KnightGilgir
Dragon Knight
Game 4prediction correct34:4
Team Spirit 62%Hellbear Smashers 38%
The model gave 62% on Team Spirit — the game was taken by Team Spirit in 23:05.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Chaos Knight
Chaos KnightYatoro
50% · 21 game48% · 82 games
Templar AssassinStormstormer
Templar Assassin
Magnus
MagnusCollapse
51% · 74 games46% · 102 games
AxeAce
Axe
Invoker
InvokerTORONTOTOKYO
60% · 141 game40% · 121 game
Void SpiritGeneRaL
Void Spirit
Phoenix
PhoenixMira
55% · 176 games47% · 135 games
GrimstroketOfu
Grimstroke
Hoodwink
HoodwinkMiposhka
49% · 110 games51% · 82 games
Dark WillowGilgir
Dark Willow
Model check result
Model favoriteTeam Spirit · 68%
Series resultTeam Spirit 3:1
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game3 of 4