?
CCT Season 2 Series 8 · BO3
result vs prediction
Inner Circleloss 0:2
series probability
63%37%
probability at match start · final 0:2
Team Shpilitwin 2:0
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Inner Circle

Hoodwink
Hoodwink
Fernans · 33 games
48%
Tusk
Tusk
Fernans · 31 game
42%
Warlock
Warlock
Se · 31 game
42%
Mars
Marsoften banned
Norma · 27 games
41%
Jakiro
Jakirooften banned
Se · 25 games
40%
Puck
Puckoften banned
niche · 22 games
41%
Beastmaster
Beastmasteroften banned
niche · 19 games
37%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunneroften banned
Norma · 19 games
21%

Team Shpilit

Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritoften banned
Ainkrad · 2 games
50%
Jakiro
Jakirooften banned
Solo · 2 games
0%
Nyx Assassin
Nyx Assassin
Kyzko · 2 games
100%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demonoften banned
Solo · 2 games
50%
Tusk
Tusk
Kyzko · 2 games
0%
Void Spirit
Void Spirit
Ainkrad · 2 games
0%
Windranger
Windrangeroften banned
zuyzyan · 2 games
50%
Batrider
Batrideroften banned
Zarich · 1 game
100%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Jakiro
Jakiro
588 picks · 850 bans
49%
Tiny
Tiny
509 picks · 538 bans
48%
Tusk
Tusk
441 picks · 401 bans
47%
Warlock
Warlock
429 picks · 297 bans
48%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demon
395 picks · 1030 bans
56%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spirit
390 picks · 664 bans
59%
Mars
Mars
378 picks · 579 bans
48%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunner
355 picks · 537 bans
54%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)47% vs 50%
Hero pool strength52% Team Shpilit
Head-to-head0 – 1
Model total63% Inner Circle
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction missed15:32
Inner Circle 56%Team Shpilit 44%
The model gave 56% on Inner Circle — the game was taken by Team Shpilit in 40:56.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Gyrocopter
Gyrocopter423
47% · 414 games51% · 324 games
TimbersawZarich
Timbersaw
Puck
PuckStojkov
48% · 420 games51% · 267 games
Muertazuyzyan
Muerta
Pangolier
Pangolierlaise
49% · 358 games49% · 598 games
TinyAinkrad
Tiny
Hoodwink
HoodwinkFernans
50% · 311 games53% · 285 games
MarciKyzko
Marci
Warlock
WarlockSe
51% · 460 games52% · 489 games
Shadow DemonSolo
Shadow Demon
Game 2prediction missed43:38
Inner Circle 55%Team Shpilit 45%
The model gave 55% on Inner Circle — the game was taken by Team Shpilit in 1:04:51.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Morphling
Morphling423
49% · 179 games53% · 513 games
Ember SpiritAinkrad
Ember Spirit
Storm Spirit
Storm SpiritStojkov
48% · 534 games50% · 249 games
TimbersawZarich
Timbersaw
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunnerlaise
53% · 439 games51% · 322 games
Ursazuyzyan
Ursa
Warlock
WarlockSe
48% · 504 games49% · 100 games
Nyx AssassinKyzko
Nyx Assassin
Shadow Demon
Shadow DemonFernans
53% · 361 game47% · 833 games
JakiroSolo
Jakiro
Model check result
Model favoriteInner Circle · 63%
Series resultTeam Shpilit 0:2
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game0 of 2