?
ESSENCE I · BO3
result vs prediction
PARIVISIONwin 2:0
series probability
90%10%
probability at match start · final 2:0
HULIGANIloss 0:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

PARIVISION

Slardar
Slardarsignature
SSS · 27 games
67%
Monkey King
Monkey Kingsignature
9Class · 25 games
68%
Jakiro
Jakirosignature
Dukalis · 22 games
64%
Kez
Kezsignature
Satanic · 21 game
62%
Beastmaster
Beastmastersignature
No[o]ne · 20 games
65%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunnersignature
DM · 20 games
80%
Phoenix
Phoenixsignature
Dukalis · 18 games
61%
Chen
Chenoften banned
Dukalis · 17 games
53%

HULIGANI

Shadow Demon
Shadow Demonsignature
slimeyao · 43 games
70%
Slardar
Slardaroften banned
Bb3px · 40 games
53%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritoften banned
Mirage · 39 games
59%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
sayuw · 39 games
59%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunnersignature
Bb3px · 36 games
72%
Mars
Marsoften banned
Bb3px · 36 games
44%
Skywrath Mage
Skywrath Magesignature
slimeyao · 34 games
68%
Tusk
Tusk
slimeyao · 33 games
52%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
511 picks · 277 bans
57%
Phoenix
Phoenix
482 picks · 565 bans
52%
Tiny
Tiny
443 picks · 352 bans
49%
Jakiro
Jakiro
442 picks · 346 bans
48%
Tusk
Tusk
378 picks · 326 bans
55%
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
348 picks · 836 bans
49%
Puck
Puck
345 picks · 840 bans
53%
Rubick
Rubick
333 picks · 176 bans
51%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)54% vs 61%
Hero pool strength51% PARIVISION
Head-to-head1 – 0
Model total90% PARIVISION
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct34:12
PARIVISION 74%HULIGANI 26%
The model gave 74% on PARIVISION — the game was taken by PARIVISION in 32:24.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Tiny
TinySatanic
51% · 304 games50% · 251 game
Monkey Kingssnovv1
Monkey King
Queen of Pain
Queen of PainNo[o]ne
50% · 274 games50% · 178 games
InvokerMirage
Invoker
Dawnbreaker
DawnbreakerNoticed
51% · 134 games49% · 225 games
Sand KingCorrupted
Sand King
Snapfire
SnapfireDukalis
48% · 233 games54% · 269 games
Ringmastersayuw
Ringmaster
Rubick
Rubick9Class
49% · 184 games47% · 206 games
EnchantressRESPECT
Enchantress
Game 2prediction correct26:16
PARIVISION 73%HULIGANI 27%
The model gave 73% on PARIVISION — the game was taken by PARIVISION in 42:13.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Tiny
TinySatanic
47% · 528 games51% · 276 games
Windrangerssnovv1
Windranger
Queen of Pain
Queen of PainNo[o]ne
46% · 316 games50% · 227 games
UnderlordCorrupted
Underlord
Huskar
Huskar9Class
53% · 121 game55% · 503 games
Ember SpiritMirage
Ember Spirit
Slardar
SlardarNoticed
51% · 291 game50% · 297 games
PhoenixRESPECT
Phoenix
Chen
ChenDukalis
51% · 201 game46% · 154 games
Clockwerksayuw
Clockwerk
Model check result
Model favoritePARIVISION · 90%
Series resultPARIVISION 2:0
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 2