?
EPL Masters I. Play-In · BO3
result vs prediction
Team Jenzwin 2:0
series probability
54%46%
probability at match start · final 2:0
Team Lynxloss 0:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Team Jenz

Clockwerk
Clockwerkoften banned
Yadomi · 1 game
100%
Lina
Lina
No!ob · 1 game
100%
Luna
Luna
Parker · 1 game
100%
Rubick
Rubick
Jing · 1 game
100%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demonoften banned
Jing · 1 game
100%
Shadow Fiend
Shadow Fiendoften banned
Parker · 1 game
100%
Snapfire
Snapfireoften banned
No!ob · 1 game
100%
Treant Protector
Treant Protectoroften banned
Yadomi · 1 game
100%

Team Lynx

Underlord
Underlordsignature
VladikTheHtiviy · 29 games
62%
Phoenix
Phoenix
kreker · 27 games
59%
Dark Willow
Dark Willowsignature
QBFY · 25 games
68%
Rubick
Rubick
QBFY · 24 games
54%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
QBFY · 21 game
48%
Pangolier
Pangolieroften banned
VladikTheHtiviy · 20 games
45%
Keeper of the Light
Keeper of the Lightsignature
mellojul · 19 games
63%
Ringmaster
Ringmaster
QBFY · 17 games
59%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
523 picks · 370 bans
53%
Rubick
Rubick
424 picks · 254 bans
47%
Tiny
Tiny
362 picks · 365 bans
49%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
338 picks · 635 bans
55%
Pangolier
Pangolier
329 picks · 425 bans
52%
Windranger
Windranger
324 picks · 232 bans
50%
Storm Spirit
Storm Spirit
291 picks · 313 bans
45%
Phoenix
Phoenix
288 picks · 221 bans
47%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)60% vs 42%
Hero pool strength53% Team Jenz
Head-to-head0 – 0
Model total54% Team Jenz
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct31:9
Team Jenz 54%Team Lynx 46%
The model gave 54% on Team Jenz — the game was taken by Team Jenz in 27:37.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Luna
LunaParker
45% · 55 games52% · 104 games
Centaur WarrunnerVladikTheHtiviy
Centaur Warrunner
Lina
LinaNo!ob
51% · 35 games40% · 36 games
Earth SpiritStormstormer
Earth Spirit
Ringmaster
RingmasterJing
61% · 194 games49% · 100 games
Snapfirekreker
Snapfire
Omniknight
OmniknightYadomi
53% · 30 games45% · 74 games
Dark WillowQBFY
Dark Willow
Game 2prediction correct29:25
Team Jenz 52%Team Lynx 48%
The model gave 52% on Team Jenz — the game was taken by Team Jenz in 38:59.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Luna
LunaParker
39% · 84 games56% · 100 games
InvokerStormstormer
Invoker
Lina
LinaNo!ob
64% · 19 games56% · 163 games
SlardarVladikTheHtiviy
Slardar
Snapfire
SnapfireJing
46% · 275 games52% · 65 games
TechiesQBFY
Techies
Clockwerk
ClockwerkYadomi
48% · 191 game50% · 241 game
Tuskkreker
Tusk
Model check result
Model favoriteTeam Jenz · 54%
Series resultTeam Jenz 2:0
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 2