?
DreamLeague Division 2 Season 4 · BO3
result vs prediction
South America Rejectswin 2:0
series probability
89%11%
probability at match start · final 2:0
ALIS VENTORUSloss 0:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

South America Rejects

Hoodwink
Hoodwink
Scofield · 12 games
58%
Grimstroke
Grimstroke
Scofield · 11 games
36%
Enchantress
Enchantresssignature
Elmisho · 10 games
60%
Kunkka
Kunkkasignature
DarkMago · 10 games
60%
Doom
Doomsignature
Frank · 9 games
67%
Phoenix
Phoenixoften banned
Elmisho · 9 games
44%
Clockwerk
Clockwerksignature
Scofield · 8 games
63%
Monkey King
Monkey Kingsignature
Wits · 8 games
88%

ALIS VENTORUS

Hoodwink
Hoodwinksignature
waveformn · 10 games
70%
Phoenix
Phoenixoften banned
Delight · 7 games
29%
Luna
Luna
paw · 6 games
50%
Tidehunter
Tidehunteroften banned
Norma · 6 games
50%
Huskar
Huskaroften banned
Panda · 5 games
80%
Rubick
Rubick
waveformn · 4 games
0%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demonoften banned
Delight · 4 games
50%
Tiny
Tiny
Panda · 4 games
50%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Jakiro
Jakiro
588 picks · 503 bans
49%
Tiny
Tiny
524 picks · 411 bans
49%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
493 picks · 252 bans
57%
Phoenix
Phoenix
492 picks · 543 bans
51%
Tusk
Tusk
463 picks · 400 bans
52%
Puck
Puck
390 picks · 917 bans
53%
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demon
387 picks · 975 bans
57%
Warlock
Warlock
384 picks · 231 bans
50%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)60% vs 47%
Hero pool strength50% South America Rejects
Head-to-head0 – 1
Model total89% South America Rejects
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct35:13
South America Rejects 73%ALIS VENTORUS 27%
The model gave 73% on South America Rejects — the game was taken by South America Rejects in 27:54.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Monkey King
Monkey KingWits
53% · 234 games49% · 131 game
Weaverpaw
Weaver
Batrider
BatriderFrank
53% · 402 games47% · 352 games
Queen of PainPanda
Queen of Pain
Slardar
SlardarDarkMago
57% · 343 games45% · 366 games
PangolierNorma
Pangolier
Phoenix
PhoenixElmisho
44% · 267 games46% · 70 games
Spirit Breakerwaveformn
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
GrimstrokeScofield
54% · 102 games50% · 429 games
HoodwinkDelight
Hoodwink
Game 2prediction correct36:12
South America Rejects 75%ALIS VENTORUS 25%
The model gave 75% on South America Rejects — the game was taken by South America Rejects in 34:20.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Queen of Pain
Queen of PainDarkMago
46% · 220 games54% · 110 games
Faceless Voidpaw
Faceless Void
Tiny
TinyWits
50% · 288 games54% · 168 games
InvokerPanda
Invoker
Pangolier
PangolierFrank
42% · 261 game52% · 415 games
BeastmasterNorma
Beastmaster
Windranger
WindrangerScofield
46% · 133 games51% · 178 games
Rubickwaveformn
Rubick
Oracle
OracleElmisho
57% · 32 games53% · 63 games
TechiesDelight
Techies
Model check result
Model favoriteSouth America Rejects · 89%
Series resultSouth America Rejects 2:0
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 2