?
Dota Pro Circuit 2023: Season 1. Северная Америка. Второй дивизион · BO3
result vs prediction
The Cutloss 1:2
series probability
52%48%
probability at match start · final 1:2
Feltwin 2:1
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

The Cut

Pangolier
Pangolieroften banned
red2 · 9 games
44%
Skywrath Mage
Skywrath Mage
bgod · 9 games
56%
Bristleback
Bristlebackoften banned
Scourge McDuck · 7 games
57%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
bgod · 7 games
29%
Bloodseeker
Bloodseekeroften banned
Scourge McDuck · 6 games
50%
Death Prophet
Death Prophetsignature
Lil_Nick · 6 games
67%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritoften banned
red2 · 6 games
50%
Marci
Marcioften banned
bgod · 5 games
60%

Felt

Death Prophet
Death Prophetoften banned
Fayde · 7 games
43%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
Chen · 6 games
33%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
The Warden · 6 games
33%
Faceless Void
Faceless Voidoften banned
paradise' · 5 games
40%
Tiny
Tiny
Chen · 5 games
20%
Batrider
Batrideroften banned
Fayde · 4 games
0%
Beastmaster
Beastmasteroften banned
Fayde · 4 games
50%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritoften banned
solji · 4 games
25%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Rubick
Rubick
555 picks · 368 bans
53%
Tusk
Tusk
515 picks · 503 bans
53%
Tiny
Tiny
500 picks · 427 bans
48%
Treant Protector
Treant Protector
382 picks · 453 bans
57%
Mirana
Mirana
364 picks · 356 bans
54%
Snapfire
Snapfire
333 picks · 171 bans
45%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
296 picks · 187 bans
58%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spirit
296 picks · 719 bans
48%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)50% vs 57%
Hero pool strength55% The Cut
Head-to-head1 – 2
Model total52% The Cut
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct7:36
The Cut 50%Felt 50%
The model gave 50% on Felt — the game was taken by Felt in 31:22.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Doom
Doomhigh_shaggy
50% · 150 games45% · 83 games
UrsaBerna
Ursa
Templar Assassin
Templar AssassinScourge McDuck
46% · 128 games46% · 267 games
Ember Spiritsolji
Ember Spirit
Lycan
LycanChives
48% · 87 games52% · 43 games
MagnusFayde
Magnus
Hoodwink
HoodwinkSave
50% · 214 games57% · 186 games
Treant ProtectorChen
Treant Protector
Silencer
Silencerempyrean5
46% · 112 games60% · 112 games
DisruptorShoe
Disruptor
Game 2prediction correct48:18
The Cut 52%Felt 48%
The model gave 52% on The Cut — the game was taken by The Cut in 47:49.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Lina
LinaScourge McDuck
50% · 243 games53% · 40 games
SpectreBerna
Spectre
Queen of Pain
Queen of Painhigh_shaggy
45% · 124 games53% · 106 games
Invokersolji
Invoker
Spirit Breaker
Spirit BreakerChives
58% · 30 games57% · 157 games
EnigmaFayde
Enigma
Snapfire
SnapfireSave
41% · 336 games54% · 420 games
TinyChen
Tiny
Silencer
Silencerempyrean5
41% · 157 games52% · 167 games
Treant ProtectorShoe
Treant Protector
Game 3prediction missed20:35
The Cut 51%Felt 49%
The model gave 51% on The Cut — the game was taken by Felt in 34:17.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Sniper
SniperScourge McDuck
52% · 91 game54% · 82 games
UrsaBerna
Ursa
Huskar
Huskarhigh_shaggy
56% · 49 games54% · 148 games
BeastmasterFayde
Beastmaster
Spirit Breaker
Spirit BreakerChives
52% · 37 games47% · 183 games
Ember Spiritsolji
Ember Spirit
Rubick
RubickSave
46% · 359 games50% · 64 games
Skywrath MageShoe
Skywrath Mage
Jakiro
Jakiroempyrean5
51% · 92 games42% · 151 game
Treant ProtectorChen
Treant Protector
Model check result
Model favoriteThe Cut · 52%
Series resultFelt 1:2
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game2 of 3