?
BTS Pro Series Season 8. ЮВА · BO2
result vs prediction
Neon Esportsloss 1:1
series probability
72%28%
probability at match start · final 1:1
Army Geniusesloss 1:1
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Neon Esports

Mirana
Miranasignature
PlayHard · 28 games
64%
Nyx Assassin
Nyx Assassinsignature
PlayHard · 28 games
61%
Nature's Prophet
Nature's Prophetoften banned
Skem · 23 games
57%
Sand King
Sand Kingoften banned
Yopaj · 21 game
52%
Puck
Puckoften banned
Yopaj · 19 games
53%
Tusk
Tusk
Jaunuel · 19 games
47%
Leshrac
Leshracsignature
Enryu · 15 games
60%
Lion
Lion
Jaunuel · 15 games
47%

Army Geniuses

Earth Spirit
Earth Spirit
Lym- · 13 games
54%
Timbersaw
Timbersawoften banned
woMy · 12 games
50%
Mirana
Mirana
Lym- · 10 games
50%
Broodmother
Broodmotheroften banned
woMy · 8 games
25%
Axe
Axeoften banned
db- · 7 games
57%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knightoften banned
MamangDaya · 7 games
29%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
Lym- · 7 games
29%
Mars
Marsoften banned
woMy · 7 games
14%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Lion
Lion
372 picks · 173 bans
52%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
349 picks · 124 bans
48%
Lina
Lina
266 picks · 446 bans
52%
Nyx Assassin
Nyx Assassin
260 picks · 523 bans
58%
Luna
Luna
248 picks · 344 bans
51%
Winter Wyvern
Winter Wyvern
242 picks · 246 bans
52%
Dragon Knight
Dragon Knight
238 picks · 332 bans
46%
Terrorblade
Terrorblade
237 picks · 481 bans
55%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)59% vs 31%
Hero pool strength57% Neon Esports
Head-to-head5 – 0
Model total72% Neon Esports
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct33:12
Neon Esports 62%Army Geniuses 38%
The model gave 62% on Neon Esports — the game was taken by Neon Esports in 24:41.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Leshrac
LeshracMikoto
47% · 101 game48% · 35 games
MagnusMamangDaya
Magnus
Lycan
Lycan458
41% · 59 games52% · 177 games
MarswoMy
Mars
Dark Seer
Dark Seerxiaoyu154
53% · 69 games50% · 18 games
Vengeful Spiritdb-
Vengeful Spirit
Spirit Breaker
Spirit BreakerNARMAN
26% · 15 games60% · 112 games
PhoenixLym-
Phoenix
Keeper of the Light
Keeper of the LightJaunuel
51% · 98 games
Game 2prediction missed21:33
Neon Esports 63%Army Geniuses 37%
The model gave 63% on Neon Esports — the game was taken by Army Geniuses in 31:14.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Razor
RazorMikoto
61% · 54 games52% · 102 games
GyrocopterMamangDaya
Gyrocopter
Monkey King
Monkey King458
43% · 85 games47% · 22 games
PugnawoMy
Pugna
Mars
Marsxiaoyu154
52% · 196 games50% · 141 game
Tidehunterdb-
Tidehunter
Rubick
RubickNARMAN
45% · 79 games51% · 155 games
Earth SpiritLym-
Earth Spirit
Silencer
SilencerJaunuel
36% · 6 games
Model check result
Model favoriteNeon Esports · 72%
Accuracy by game1 of 2