?
Snow Sweet Snow #1 · BO3
result vs prediction
NoUndyingwin 2:0
series probability
50%50%
probability at match start · final 2:0
Team Empireloss 0:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

NoUndying

Earth Spirit
Earth Spirit
velheor · 3 games
33%
Jakiro
Jakiro
BLACKARXANGEL · 2 games
100%
Batrider
Batrideroften banned
Kodos · 1 game
100%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritoften banned
Kodos · 1 game
100%
Invoker
Invokeroften banned
Kodos · 1 game
0%
Keeper of the Light
Keeper of the Lightoften banned
BLACKARXANGEL · 1 game
100%
Oracle
Oracle
BLACKARXANGEL · 1 game
0%
Phoenix
Phoenixoften banned
velheor · 1 game
100%

Team Empire

Phoenix
Phoenixoften banned
sayuw · 2 games
100%
Tusk
Tusk
sayuw · 2 games
100%
Viper
Viperoften banned
Petushara · 2 games
100%
Ancient Apparition
Ancient Apparitionoften banned
EcNart · 1 game
100%
Chaos Knight
Chaos Knightoften banned
Petushara · 1 game
100%
Chen
Chen
EcNart · 1 game
0%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
sayuw · 1 game
100%
Gyrocopter
Gyrocopter
Smiling Knight · 1 game
100%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Puck
Puck
85 picks · 197 bans
53%
Mars
Mars
83 picks · 173 bans
48%
Earth Spirit
Earth Spirit
74 picks · 60 bans
56%
Void Spirit
Void Spirit
66 picks · 120 bans
56%
Rubick
Rubick
55 picks · 30 bans
49%
Undying
Undying
55 picks · 77 bans
58%
Phoenix
Phoenix
54 picks · 68 bans
57%
Monkey King
Monkey King
51 picks · 127 bans
49%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)67% vs 63%
Hero pool strength54% Team Empire
Head-to-head0 – 0
Model total50% Team Empire
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction missed41:24
NoUndying 47%Team Empire 53%
The model gave 53% on Team Empire — the game was taken by NoUndying in 52:06.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Kunkka
KunkkaKodos
little datalittle data
Naga SirenSmiling Knight
Naga Siren
Batrider
BatriderLastHero-
little data55% · 7 games
Nature's ProphetPetushara
Nature's Prophet
Earth Spirit
Earth Spiritvelheor
55% · 7 games52% · 13 games
PhoenixEcNart
Phoenix
Undying
UndyingBLACKARXANGEL
40% · 16 games71% · 3 games
Nyx Assassinsayuw
Nyx Assassin
Game 2prediction correct24:4
NoUndying 52%Team Empire 48%
The model gave 52% on NoUndying — the game was taken by NoUndying in 22:58.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Batrider
BatriderLastHero-
70% · 6 games47% · 7 games
Wraith KingSmiling Knight
Wraith King
Storm Spirit
Storm SpiritKodos
54% · 7 gameslittle data
Outworld DestroyerPetushara
Outworld Destroyer
Nyx Assassin
Nyx Assassinvelheor
50% · 8 games52% · 11 games
Phoenixsayuw
Phoenix
Keeper of the Light
Keeper of the LightBLACKARXANGEL
53% · 16 games40% · 19 games
OracleEcNart
Oracle
Model check result
Model favoriteTeam Empire · 50%
Series resultNoUndying 2:0
Series predictionmissed
Accuracy by game1 of 2