?
Elite League Season 2 · BO3
result vs prediction
Team Liquidwin 2:1
series probability
90%10%
probability at match start · final 2:1
Infinity Esportsloss 1:2
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Team Liquid

Rubick
Rubick
Boxi · 32 games
50%
Brewmaster
Brewmasteroften banned
33 · 31 game
52%
Doom
Doomsignature
33 · 29 games
66%
Luna
Lunaoften banned
miCKe · 29 games
52%
Templar Assassin
Templar Assassinsignature
miCKe · 28 games
75%
Tiny
Tinysignature
Boxi · 25 games
64%
Pangolier
Pangolieroften banned
Nisha · 23 games
35%
Batrider
Batridersignature
Boxi · 21 game
62%

Infinity Esports

Crystal Maiden
Crystal Maidensignature
Gardick · 9 games
67%
Brewmaster
Brewmastersignature
Oscar · 8 games
75%
Techies
Techies
Demon · 8 games
38%
Lina
Linaoften banned
Parker · 7 games
43%
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunnersignature
Oscar · 6 games
83%
Grimstroke
Grimstrokesignature
Yadomi · 6 games
67%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
Hyko · 6 games
50%
Monkey King
Monkey Kingsignature
PiPi · 6 games
67%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Tiny
Tiny
364 picks · 766 bans
52%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
343 picks · 334 bans
55%
Weaver
Weaver
335 picks · 693 bans
54%
Rubick
Rubick
334 picks · 236 bans
49%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
312 picks · 466 bans
55%
Pangolier
Pangolier
300 picks · 489 bans
47%
Gyrocopter
Gyrocopter
298 picks · 370 bans
51%
Phoenix
Phoenix
285 picks · 607 bans
48%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)44% vs 60%
Hero pool strength51% Infinity Esports
Head-to-head0 – 0
Model total90% Team Liquid
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct25:3
Team Liquid 75%Infinity Esports 25%
The model gave 75% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Team Liquid in 24:58.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Shadow Fiend
Shadow FiendmiCKe
49% · 39 games54% · 151 game
SvenLumière
Sven
Void Spirit
Void SpiritNisha
47% · 102 games45% · 190 games
PangolierFCR
Pangolier
Dark Seer
Dark Seer33
54% · 206 games53% · 84 games
InvokerPiPi
Invoker
Clockwerk
ClockwerkBoxi
53% · 188 games46% · 81 game
TechiesHyko
Techies
Jakiro
JakiroiNSaNiA
51% · 89 games46% · 118 games
Vengeful SpiritGardick
Vengeful Spirit
Game 2prediction missed8:23
Team Liquid 76%Infinity Esports 24%
The model gave 76% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Infinity Esports in 29:49.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Morphling
MorphlingmiCKe
47% · 191 game54% · 231 game
Templar AssassinLumière
Templar Assassin
Pangolier
PangolierNisha
45% · 298 games51% · 353 games
TinyPiPi
Tiny
Enigma
Enigma33
55% · 81 game46% · 60 games
BroodmotherFCR
Broodmother
Hoodwink
HoodwinkBoxi
52% · 238 games49% · 241 game
TechiesHyko
Techies
Sven
SveniNSaNiA
48% · 172 games52% · 95 games
UndyingGardick
Undying
Game 3prediction correct29:10
Team Liquid 73%Infinity Esports 27%
The model gave 73% on Team Liquid — the game was taken by Team Liquid in 35:18.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Razor
RazormiCKe
40% · 35 games45% · 77 games
BloodseekerLumière
Bloodseeker
Tiny
TinyNisha
54% · 97 games50% · 54 games
Sand KingPiPi
Sand King
Pangolier
Pangolier33
47% · 144 games55% · 52 games
BroodmotherFCR
Broodmother
Elder Titan
Elder TitaniNSaNiA
45% · 62 games51% · 149 games
InvokerHyko
Invoker
Morphling
MorphlingBoxi
55% · 74 games52% · 80 games
JakiroGardick
Jakiro
Model check result
Model favoriteTeam Liquid · 90%
Series resultTeam Liquid 2:1
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 3