?
Asgard Championship Season 1 · BO3
result vs prediction
Team Lynxloss 1:2
series probability
50%50%
probability at match start · final 1:2
Rune Eaters Arisewin 2:1
The prediction was locked in using data as of the match start: hero winrates, form and head-to-head were computed only from games before it began. This is how the model's honest accuracy is verified.
Teams' go-to heroes · 6 months
Who plays what and how often they win. "Signature" — from 6 games with a 60%+ winrate: such a pick statistically raises the win chance.

Team Lynx

Dark Willow
Dark Willowsignature
QBFY · 30 games
60%
Phoenix
Phoenixsignature
kreker · 29 games
62%
Underlord
Underlordsignature
VladikTheHtiviy · 29 games
62%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
QBFY · 24 games
54%
Rubick
Rubick
QBFY · 23 games
57%
Pangolier
Pangolieroften banned
VladikTheHtiviy · 20 games
45%
Keeper of the Light
Keeper of the Lightsignature
mellojul · 18 games
61%
Techies
Techies
kreker · 17 games
29%

Rune Eaters Arise

Ember Spirit
Ember Spiritoften banned
Ethereal · 5 games
60%
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
waveformn · 5 games
40%
Marci
Marcioften banned
waveformn · 4 games
50%
Largo
Largooften banned
Ankou · 3 games
67%
Mirana
Mirana
xsvampire · 3 games
67%
Puck
Puckoften banned
Ethereal · 3 games
67%
Shadow Fiend
Shadow Fiendoften banned
yowaai · 3 games
67%
Tusk
Tusk
waveformn · 3 games
100%
Patch meta · 3 months
The most picked heroes of the pro scene and their winrate. Picking a meta hero adds points to the team in the model.
Hoodwink
Hoodwink
498 picks · 355 bans
51%
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
356 picks · 645 bans
54%
Bane
Bane
346 picks · 392 bans
56%
Rubick
Rubick
334 picks · 188 bans
48%
Ember Spirit
Ember Spirit
318 picks · 451 bans
56%
Tiny
Tiny
316 picks · 343 bans
50%
Windranger
Windranger
301 picks · 231 bans
48%
Storm Spirit
Storm Spirit
300 picks · 328 bans
47%
Prediction components
Form (series winrate)33% vs 50%
Hero pool strength51% Rune Eaters Arise
Head-to-head0 – 0
Model total50% Rune Eaters Arise
Prediction by game vs result
Probabilities were locked in using statistics as of the match start: the draft was assessed by hero comfort, counter-picks and late-game potential. We compare against the actual result.
Game 1prediction correct16:20
Team Lynx 49%Rune Eaters Arise 51%
The model gave 51% on Rune Eaters Arise — the game was taken by Rune Eaters Arise in 37:57.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Underlord
UnderlordVladikTheHtiviy
47% · 309 games47% · 74 games
Lunayowaai
Luna
Earth Spirit
Earth Spiritmellojul
49% · 126 games52% · 206 games
Centaur WarrunnerAnkou
Centaur Warrunner
Undying
Undyingkreker
45% · 161 game56% · 182 games
PuckEthereal
Puck
Dark Willow
Dark WillowQBFY
40% · 228 games53% · 297 games
Hoodwinkxsvampire
Hoodwink
67% · 65 games
Winter Wyvernani-san
Winter Wyvern
Game 2prediction correct40:18
Team Lynx 51%Rune Eaters Arise 49%
The model gave 51% on Team Lynx — the game was taken by Team Lynx in 40:19.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Tidehunter
TidehunterVladikTheHtiviy
56% · 150 games48% · 94 games
Terrorbladeyowaai
Terrorblade
Puck
Puckmellojul
53% · 420 games54% · 148 games
LargoAnkou
Largo
Ancient Apparition
Ancient Apparitionkreker
48% · 54 games46% · 335 games
Void SpiritEthereal
Void Spirit
Techies
TechiesQBFY
48% · 87 games43% · 70 games
Dark Willowxsvampire
Dark Willow
49% · 64 games
Winter Wyvernani-san
Winter Wyvern
Game 3prediction missed39:46
Team Lynx 51%Rune Eaters Arise 49%
The model gave 51% on Team Lynx — the game was taken by Rune Eaters Arise in 47:00.
Expected value against opponent's pick · 12 mo
Dark Seer
Dark SeerVladikTheHtiviy
48% · 90 games39% · 24 games
Anti-Mageyowaai
Anti-Mage
Sand King
Sand Kingmellojul
48% · 168 games54% · 64 games
Keeper of the LightEthereal
Keeper of the Light
Techies
TechiesQBFY
45% · 174 games60% · 97 games
LargoAnkou
Largo
Ancient Apparition
Ancient Apparitionkreker
48% · 65 games48% · 81 game
Enchantressani-san
Enchantress
53% · 231 game
Hoodwinkxsvampire
Hoodwink
Model check result
Model favoriteRune Eaters Arise · 50%
Series resultRune Eaters Arise 1:2
Series predictioncorrect
Accuracy by game2 of 3